HISTORY

Learn more about the inner workings of your Student Union – from its past to its present.

The Student Union’s roots stretch back to 1935 when the current UPEI campus was still occupied by St. Dunstan’s University. The building we currently know as the Chaplaincy Centre was built as the very first Student Centre. By 1970, students at the recently renamed University of Prince Edward Island had outgrown their cozy little building. Yearning for more space to increase our offered services, the University gave the old cow barn (located beside the current CARI complex) to the SU as a temporary Student Centre. It quickly became known simply as “The Barn.”

 

The Barn was home to the Panther Lounge and hosted many “Pig n’ Whistles.” It was also home to a student cafeteria, a games room where Pacman took over in popularity, a bookstore, and UPEI’s first daycare.

 

Twenty years later in 1990, the Student Union decided they had finally outgrown their temporary location and began the planning of a new student centre. In 1997, the current site of the National Research Centre was proposed by the University and accepted by the SU as the new location. Building plans and budgets were rolling right along for a very, very different student centre along the back of campus until 1999.

 

In this year, UPEI approved fundraising for the new Student Centre and wondered why in the world we were willing to be stuck at the back of campus when we should be front and centre? Under President McLauchlan’s leadership, University amenities such as: Student Services (now Student Affairs), the bookstore, the Co-op Program, the Health Centre and the International Office were included in the Student Centre planning and the SU was offered the old Alumni Gym site on which our building currently sits.

 

Eager to do their part, the province of PEI generously contributed $1 million to the almost $2 million raised by students, faculty, staff and alumni of UPEI.

 

By 2002, the W.A. Murphy Student Centre was ready to open its doors to all of UPEI and continues to do so today.

 

Contact: General Manager, gm@upeisu.ca or (902) 566-0530

Past Executives & Past SU Award Recipients

Past Executives

1969 – 1970
President – John Keaveny
Vice President – John Morrison
Treasurer – C. Day
Communications Officer – P. Lynch

 

1970 – 1971
President – James Ross
VP Internal – Connie Cullen
VP External – David Campbell
Comptroller – John Lacey
Treasurer – Rick Montigny

 

1971 – 1972
President – Dean Shaw
VP Internal – Brian Zalewski
VP External – Jim Larkin
Comptroller – Leonard McCardle
Treasurer – Scott Stevens

 

1972 – 1973
President – Patrick Duffy
VP Internal – Norbert Moran
VP External – Bob Gray
VP Communications – Bill MacIntyre
Treasurer – Leonard McCardle

 

1973 – 1974
President – Diane MacDonald
Vice President – Carol Ward
Treasurer – Mike Duffy

 

1974 – 1975
President – Gordon Campbell
Vice President – Marilyn MacPherson
Comptroller – Ted Crockett
Communications Officer – Mike Read
Treasurer – Brian Howatt

 

1975 – 1976
President – Gerry MacDonald
Vice President – Tom Hayward
Comptroller – Bill Chandler
Communications Officer – Rick Huyck
Treasurer – Ray Shalala

 

1976 – 1977
President – Derek Key
Vice President – Paul Currie
Comptroller – Howie Adams
Communications Officer – Elizabeth Burke
Treasurer – Mike Clough

 

1977 – 1978
President – George McGibbon
Vice President – Kevin Gauthier
Comptroller – Mike Kennedy
Communications Officer – Mike McMahon
Treasurer – John Neville

 

1978 – 1979
President – Kevin Gauthier
Vice President – Dave Connaughton
Comptroller – Mike Kennedy
Communications Officer – Maria Driscoll
Treasurer – John Neville

 

1979 – 1980
President – Kevin Walker
Vice President – Sharon Timmons
Comptroller – Robin Clow
Communications Officer – Shelly Pepler
Treasurer – Pat Rossiter

 

1980 – 1981
President – Philip Brown
Vice President – Sue Parlee
Comptroller – Neil MacKenzie
Treasurer – John MacAleer

 

1981 – 1982
President – Terry Palmer
VP Internal – Sue Parlee
VP External – Pattie Bradley
Treasurer – Bruce Hickey

 

1982 – 1983
President – John MacDougall
VP Internal – Brian Brennan
VP External – Victor Moore
Treasurer – Glenn Hynes

 

1983 – 1984
President – Jack Keefe
VP Internal – Jim Mutter
VP External – Kim Gass
Treasurer – Stephen Bishop

 

1984 – 1985
President – Michelle Dorsey
VP Internal – Howard Beattie
VP External – Les Smith
Treasurer – Kenny Mutter

 

1985 – 1986
President – Gordon Cobb
VP Academic – Carolyn Ryan
VP Operations – Karen Blacquiere
Treasurer – John Orr

 

1986 – 1987
President – Robert Kelly
VP Academic – Paul Ledwell
VP Operations – Karen Bishop
Treasurer – Doug Clow

 

1987 – 1988
President – Steven Wynne
VP Academic – Michelle Cottreau
VP Operations – Heather Hickey
VP Finance – Sandra Ramsay

 

1988 – 1989
President – Dean MacMillan
VP Academic – Lisa Murphy
VP Operations – MaryAnn Fitzpatrick
VP Communications – Paul Griffith
VP Finance – Joan Masterson

 

1989 – 1990
President – Lisa Murphy
VP Academic – Laura Campbell
VP Operations – Andrea Ledwell
VP Communications – Paul Griffith
VP Finance – Shannon MacDonald

 

1990 – 1991
President – Andrea Ledwell
VP Internal – Jo-Anna Murphy
VP External – Andrew Hughes
VP Operations – Lisa Chandler
VP Finance – Susan Wynne

 

1991 – 1992
President – Jo-Anna Murphy
VP Internal – Tracey Arsenault
VP External – Nadine DeWolfe
VP Operations – David Fitzpatrick
VP Finance – Laurie Callaghan

 

1992 – 1993
President – Michelle MacCullum
VP Internal – Julie Sirois
VP External – Bruce Davison
VP Operations – Adrian Harrison
VP Finance – Suzanne MacPherson

 

1993 – 1994
President – Todd King
VP Internal – Andrew MacPherson
VP External – Tara O’Connor
VP Operations – Kent Driscoll
VP Finance – Ryan Bradley

 

1994 – 1995
President – Andrew MacPherson
VP Internal – Ray Murphy
VP External – Patricia Embleton
VP Operations – Finley Martin
VP Finance – Lisa Belliveau

 

1995 – 1996
President – Amber Allin
VP Internal – Tara Inman
VP External – Fidel Murphy
VP Operations – Finley Martin
VP Finance – Kelley Yeo

 

1996 – 1997
President – Chris Gray
VP Internal – Wendy Venema
VP Operations – Jonathan Seller
VP Finance – Lindy MacKenzie

 

1997 – 1998
President – Janice Broderick
VP Internal – Jamy-Ellen Proud
VP External – Adam Kenny
VP Operations – Tim Willis
VP Finance – Stephen Ramsay

 

1998 – 1999
President – Matt Gray
VP Internal – Pauline Tran
VP External – Stephen Hann
VP Operations – Tyler Dougan
VP Finance – Stephen Lewis

 

1999 – 2000
President – John Desrosiers
VP Internal – Matthew Hogan
VP External – BJ McCarville
VP Operations – Kyle Hann
VP Finance – Stephen Lewis

 

2000 – 2001
President – BJ McCarville
VP Communications – Kristen Stavert
VP Activities – Lori Doiron
VP Finance – Gordon Henley

 

2001 – 2002
President – Cynthis Dennis
VP Campus Affairs – Chris Power
Communications – Caolan Moore
VP Finance – Rob Kemp

 

2002 – 2003
President – Chris Power
Executive VP – Krista Gallant
VP Activities – Matt MacCarville
VP Finance – Paul Murphy

 

2003 – 2004
President – Brandon MacKenzie
Executive VP – Jeff Grandy
VP Activities – Shelley MacNeill
VP Finance – Jared Hogg

 

2004 – 2005
President – Clare Henderson
Executive VP – Mark O’Halloran
VP Activities – Peter Grandy
VP Finance – Britt Burns

 

2005 – 2006
President – Ryan Gallant
Executive VP- Shaun Coady
VP Activities – Ellen Klein
VP Finance – Dennis Cahill

 

2006 – 2007
President – Ryan Gallant
Executive VP – Jeremy Hogan
VP Activities – Shawn Younis
VP Finance – Willy Gauthier

 

2007-2008
President – Willy Gauthier
Executive VP – Janelle Pitre
VP Activities – Shawn Younis
VP Finance – Matthew Weeks

 

2008-2009
President – Justin Douglas
Executive VP – Matt Morrison
VP Activities – Shawn Younis
VP Finance – Chad MacGuigan

 

2009-2010
President – Timothy Cullen
Executive VP – Jarrod Faria
VP Activities – Shawn Younis
VP Finance – Mazen “Z” Ellaz

 

2010-2011
President – Rob Livingstone
Executive VP – Kyle Murnaghan
VP Activities – Logan O’Brien
VP Communications – Kate VanGerven
VP Finance – Emma McPhail

 

2011-2012
President – Rob Livingstone
Executive VP – Josh Coles
VP Activities – Brittany Banks/Jon Millington
VP Communications – Kate VanGerven
VP Finance – Emma McPhail

 

2012-2013
President – Kate VanGerven
Executive VP – Danielle MacDonald
VP Activities – Jon Millington
VP Communications – Chelsea Merry
VP Finance – Daniel MacDonald

 

2013-2014
President – Anastasia Smallwood
VP Academic & External – Travis Gordon
VP Activities – Matthew Rice
VP Finance – Matthew MacInnis
VP Communications – Ryan McCarvill/Kelsey Marr
Interim VP Communications – Laura Wisener/Sara Reeves

 

2014-2015
President – Lucas MacArthur
VP Academic & External – Travis Gordon
VP Student Life – Emilie Sullivan
VP Finance – Willem Mackenzie
VP Communications – Alexandra Heighington

 

2015-2016
President – Dana Kenny
VP Academic and External – John Rix
VP Student Life – Nathan Hood
VP Finance – Zachary Tweel
VP Communications – Nouhad Mourad (May – August 2015)
Alexandra Heighington (September – December 2015)

 

2016-2017
President – Nathan Hood
VP Academic and External – John Rix
VP Student Life – Kaylee Jabbour
VP Finance – Clayton Smith

 

2017-2018
President – Hammad Ahmed (May – December 2017)
Taya Nabuurs (Interim, January 2018)
Chelsea Perry (January – March 2018)
William McGuigan (Interim, April 2018)
VP Academic and External – Taya Nabuurs
VP Student Life – Megan Rix
VP Finance – William McGuigan

 

2018-2019
President – William McGuigan
VP Academic and External – Emma Drake
VP Student Life – Sarah MacEachern
VP Finance – John Ployer

 

2019-2020
President – Emma Drake
VP Academic and External – Sweta Daboo
VP Student Life – Tessa Rogers
VP Finance – Keesha Ryan

 

2020-2021
President – Brian Affouan
VP Academic and External – Malak Nassar
VP Student Life – Jose Gonzalez
VP Finance – Ayomikun Oguntola

UPEI Student Union Volunteer of the Year

Presented to an active volunteer of the Student Union who has had an impactful presence

 

2017-2018: Owen Shaw
2015-2016: Michael Ferguson | Casey O’Sullivan

Cadre Volunteer of the Year

Presented to the student who has shown exceptional involvement in the operation of our student newspaper: The Cadre

 

2016-2017: Iain Burhoe
2015-2016: Nick Scott
2014-2015: Jing Zhao
2013-2014: Brad Pauley | Tate Ferris
2012-2013: Ally Harris
2011-2012: Rhyanne Beatty
2010-2011: Jeff McGuigan
2009-2010: Bob Deziel
2008-2009: Paige Matthie
2007-2008: Brodie Birt
2006-2007: Christine Lord
2005-2006: Kim Johnston
2004-2005: Mark Cameron
2003-2004: Angela Hanlon | Mark Cameron
2002-2003: Jonathan Smith | Wil Pate
2001-2002: Thomas Lloyd | Marieve MacGregor | Brad Deighan

Mickey’s Place Kiosk Appreciation Award

Presented to a Mickey’s Place Employee who has contributed to the operations of the kiosk significantly

 

2017-2018: Jaclyn McGeani
2016-2017: Morgan Erskine
2015-2016: Ashley Smith
2014-2015: Kate Rundle
2013-2014: Olivia Robinson | Brittany Rhynold
2012-2013: Jillian Birt
2011-2012: Tomomi Sugeno
2010-2011: Genna Phelan

Nexus Yearbook Volunteer Recognition Award

Presented to the volunteer who has made a significant contribution to the Nexus Yearbook

 

2017-2018: Janna Ganesan
2016-2017: Robyn Soulsby
2015-2016: Robyn Soulsby
2014-2015: Brittany Jakubiec | Robyn Soulsby
2013-2014: Heidi Burt
2012-2013: Ryan Boudreau
2011-2012: Stephen Dunbar
2010-2011: Rachel Wonnacott
2009-2010: Alison Aiken | Kristin Nicholson
2008-2009: Patrick Callbeck
2007-2008: Caitlyn Darrach
2006-2007: Brandy MacLellan
2005-2006: Virginia MacMurdo | Lloyd MacKenzie
2004-2005: Angela Phillips
2003-2004: Natasha MacKinnon
2002-2003: Brandy MacLellan
2001-2002: Carrie MacLellan
2000-2001: Beth Nason
1999-2000: Jennifer Durber | Shannon Fitzpatrick
1998-1999: Rebecca Rogers
1997-1998: Mary MacDonald
1996-1997: Shannon Fitzpatrick
1995-1996: Melissa Buote
1994-1995: Alison MacDonald
1993-1994: Kathy Giesbrecht
1992-1993: Sonya Langille

The Fox and Crow: Staff of the Year

Presented to the staff member who has shown exceptional involvement in the operation of The Fox and Crow

 

2019-2020: Josie Mingo
2019-2020: Ryan MacKenna

The Wave: Server of the Year

Presented to the server who has shown exceptional involvement in the operation of The Wave

 

2017-2018: Haley O’Connor
2016-2017: Ashley Lewis
2015-2016: Julia Ross
2014-2015: Rebecca Dawson
2010-2011: Shelby McCarron
2009-2010: Vanessa MacDonald
2008-2009: Stacey Doucette
2007-2008: Shannon Ochsner
2006-2007: Maria Trainor
2005-2006: Lyndsey Taylor
2004-2005: Jessica Hughes
2003-2004: Jennifer Postma
2002-2003: Kim Walsh

The Wave: Bartender of the Year

Presented to the bartender who has shown exceptional involvement in the operation of The Wave

 

2017-2018: Alicia Kenney-Rashed
2016-2017: Kris Rice
2015-2016: Paul Newcombe
2014-2015: JD Gilmour | Emma Cole
2013-2014: Megan Johnson
2010-2011: Cindy Thibodeau
2009-2010: Brittany Lockwood
2008-2009: Michelle Ward
2007-2008: Allyson Leduc
2006-2007: Brodie Craswell
2005-2006: Matt Nykyforchyn
2004-2005: Melissa Perry
2003-2004: Jillyan Gallant
2002-2003: Eddie Francis
2001-2002: Meghan MacDougall

The Wave: Security Officer of the Year

Presented in recognition of dedication and enthusiasm shown as a Security Officer

 

2017-2018: Ian Campbell | Twins Temiloluwa
2016-2017: Tayler Sorenson
2015-2016: James Coyle
2014-2015: Caleb Ofoegbu
2013-2014: Alex Stavert
2012-2013: Caleb Ofoegbu | Paul Newcombe
2011-2012: Alyssia Farrington
2010-2011: Jesse MacDonald | Angela Court
2009-2010: Tyler Coady | Alexandra MacDonald
2008-2009: Nick Drake | Kaitlin Richard
2007-2008: Adam Clow | Christine Buell
2006-2007: Mazen Ellaz
2005-2006: Jordan Collette | Julie MacNeill
2004-2005: Shawn Oatway | Lauren Smith
2003-2004: Dennis Cahill | Tamsyn Cosh
2002-2003: Karen Aucoin | Nick Mosher
2001-2002: Scott Cousin | Kate Myron
2000-2001: Sarah Field
1999-2000: Paul Bernard

UPEI Student Union Councillor of the Year

Presented to the councillor who has made an outstanding contribution to the UPEISU Council

 

2019-2020: Alyssa Mackinnon
2019-2020: Kali Ross
2017-2018: Ashley McKibbon
2016-2017: Justin Clory
2015-2016: Zak Jarvis
2014-2015: Emma McDermott
2013-2014: Michelle MacDonald
2010-2011: Bob Deziel
2009-2010: Emonigho “Emos” Obamwa
2008-2009: Alicia Bremner
2007-2008: William MacDonald
2006-2007: Janelle Pitre
2005-2006: Sarah Simpson
2004-2005: Megan MacKinnon
2003-2004: Shaun Coady | Tristan Murray
2002-2003: Jared Hogg
2001-2002: Nick Gaudet

Staff of the Year Awards

Presented to a UPEI Staff member who had made a valuable contribution to students’ lives

 

2017-2018: Heidi MacDonald
2016-2017: Anne Sheehan
2015-2016: Haley Doherty
2014-2015: Robin Sutherland
2013-2014: Robert “Rocky” Paquet
2012-2013: Beatrice Hartinger
2011-2012: Sarah Ready

Faculty of the Year Awards

Presented to a UPEI Faculty member whose teachings go beyond the classroom

 

2017-2018: David Varis – Faculty of Arts
2016-2017: Andrew Godbout – School of Mathermatical and Computational Sciences
2015-2016: Dr. Stacey MacKinnon – Faculty of Arts
2014-2015: Inge Dorsey | Brian Wagner
2013-2014: Chelsia Gillis – Nutritution
2012-2013: Dr. June Countryman- Music
2011-2012: Dr. Andrew Trivett – Engineering
2010-2011: Dr. Rabin Bissessur – Chemistry
2009-2010: Dr. Susan Graham – Business
2008-2009: Dr. Maxim Burke – Mathematics
2007-2008: Ron Collins – Business
2006-2007: Dr. Don Wagner – Business
2004-2005: Daryl Guignion – Biology
2003-2004: Dr. Llewellyn Waston – Sociology & Anthropology
2002-2003: Dr. Doreley C. Coll – Modern Languages
2001-2002: Dr. Edward MacDonald – History
2000-2001: Dr. Wimal Rankaduwa – Economics
1999-2000: Dr. Savitri Chandrasekhar – Chemistry
1998-1999: Dr. Brenton MacLaine – English
1997-1998: Dr. Catherine L. Ryan – Psychology
1996-1997: Dr. Albert M. Ferris – Business

UPEI Student Union Distinguished Honorary Members

This award is different, as it is only presented when truly deserved. There are only 16 honorary members of the Student Union, recognized for their invaluable contributions to student life

 

2017-2018: Sister Susan “Sue” Kidd
2015-2016: Bob Deziel
2011-2012: Heather Love
2010-2011: H. Wade MacLauchlan
2009-2010: Joe Velaidum
2005-2006: Michael Read
2001-2002: Lisa Murphy
2001-2002: Neil Henry
2000-2001: Leo Cheverie
1998-1999: Elizabeth R. Epperly Ph.D
1997-1998: Dr. J. Paul Bourdreau
1994-1995: Dr. FWP Bolger
1993-1994: Betty Johnston
1993-1994: Bob Stanley
1993-1994: John Keaveny
1989: J.T. “Mickey” Place